Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Syzygium oblatum (Roxb.) Wall. ex A.M. Cowan & Cowan

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Bunga Dakwat, Jambu Hutan, Kelat Beti, Kelat Lapis, 高檐蒲桃
Full Sun Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Plant Native to Singapore Coastal Plant Suitable for Roadsides Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 24 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution From Northeast India and South China, through Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Mountain, Coastal Forest, Freshwater Swamp Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree that can grow up to 24 m tall and attain 90 cm in girth size.
Foliage Its opposite, stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are lance-shaped to oblong-oval, 7.5–17 cm by 2.4–6.8 cm. Each leaf has a pointed leaf tip, 1–2 veins running parallel to the leaf margin, and up to 25 pairs of side veins.
Flowers Its bisexual flowers are white or yellowish white and found in up to 10 cm long flower clusters located at the ends of its branches, or axils of its leaves.
Fruits Its fleshy fruits are flattened-round, about 1.8 cm by 2 cm, and contain a single seed.
Habitat It grows in lowland to montane forests up to 1200 m, peat swamp forests, and coastal areas.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are probably insects and its fruits are likely to be eaten by birds and small mammals.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Greek syzygos, joined, referring to the paired leaves of this species; Latin oblatum, flattened-round, referring to its fruits

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable to be planted along roads and coastal areas, as it can tolerate hot, sunny, high winds and frequent salt spray conditions.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Coastal

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30821
Species ID 5176
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 August 2021.
Share