Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Solanum melongena 'Saneness'

Family Name: Solanaceae
Synonyms: Solanum melongena var. esculentum 'Saneness'
Common Name: Brinjal, Eggplant, Aubergine
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Annual Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 0.5 m to 0.9 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form This cultivar is usually grown as an annual herb. It has a spreading, well-branched canopy.
Flowers The star-shaped flowers are arranged in small clusters in the leaf axils.
Fruits The black, glossy fruit is oval-elongated or teardrop-shaped and has yellow, firm flesh. On average, it is 17.5 cm long by 7.3 cm wide and weighs 360 g. 
Others - Plant Morphology This cultivar is distributed by Known You Seed Company.
Cultivation The fruit can be harvested from about 80 days after sowing seed. The seed cannot be saved to plant another crop, The fruit stores well.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruit is cooked as a vegetable in a variety of ways, such as baking, stir-frying and deep-frying. A popular brinjal dish in Southeast Asia is Fish-flavored Eggplant (鱼香茄子) where the brinjal is stir-fried in a spicy, sweet and sour sauce.)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Planting Distance From 45
Planting Distance To 60

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Scalloped
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Attenuate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Texture(s) Wrinkled
Flower Grouping Solitary, Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit
Typical Fruiting Age - From 2
Typical Fruiting Age - To 3
Typical Fruiting Age - Unit months

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32727
Species ID 7139
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share