Back

Gomphrena globosa 'QIS Purple'

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Globe Amaranth
Full Sun Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Herb & Spice Ornamental Flowers Annual Dry Soils / Drought Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded
Maximum Height 0.5 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.3 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Annual herb with low, upright growth habit up to 45 cm. 
Foliage Greyish green, lanceolate leaves have a velvet-like texture (about 5 cm long). 
Stems The round stem is densely covered in short hairs.
Flowers The true flowers are tiny, white to yellow, tubular flowers embedded within a globose to egg-shaped head of magenta to purple bracts. The flowers have narrow triangular lobes which form a star-shaped pattern. The arrangement of flowers is known as a dichasial cyme. 
Fruits The light brown fruit is dry, indehiscent and shaped like a banjo. It contains a single yellow-brown, round seed.
Cultivation This cultivar is easy-to-grow and heat/ drought tolerant. Avoid overwatering, but provide regular watering and allow the soil to dry before re-watering. Space plants about 30-45 cm apart. Pinch the stem tips of young plants to encourage branching and bushiness (ie., pluck the stem tip off just above a pair of leaves).
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice : The dried flowers can be used to make herbal tea.)
Cut - Dried Flower ( The flowers are often used to make traditional Hawaiian leis. For dried flower arrangements, harvest the blooms before they are fully open. )

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Poor Infertile Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant (Flower Nectar)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Butterfly, Moth), Insects (Bee))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Modification Flower/Fruit Bract
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire, Ciliate / Hairy
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse, Attenuate
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 ), Notophyll ( 20.25cm2 - 45 cm2 )

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Texture(s) Papery
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days
Flower Colour(s) Remarks The true flowers are white or yellow, but often overlooked because they are small and inconspicuous. 

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Papery
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32756
Species ID 7168
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share