Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Drosera intermedia Hayne

Family Name: Droseraceae
Common Name: Spoonleaf Sundew, Oblong-leaved Sundew
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution Eastern North America, Europe, Guyana

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Non-tuberous, rosette-forming carnivorous plant up to 20 cm high.
Foliage The oval, elongated leaf is up to 10 mm long and 5 mm wide. The upper surface is covered in red glandular trichomes. The petiole (or leaf-stalk) is hairless, up to 4 cm long and round/ oval in cross-section.
Flowers White, 6 mm wide flowers occur in a cluster of up to 20 on a single stalk known as a scape. The flowering stem (about 5 cm tall) is uniform in width throughout and originates below the leaves, curving upward near the base. 
Fruits The fruit is a capsule with wingless seeds.
Habitat Occurs in boggy areas.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Inflorescence Type Spike
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Opening Time Daytime
Flower Lifespan on Plant 1 Day
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32767
Species ID 7179
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share