Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Drosera binata

Family Name: Droseraceae
Common Name: Forked-Leaf Sundew
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Hanging Basket Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic, Heterotrophic (Insectivorous / Carnivorous)
Maximum Height 30 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution New Zealand, eastern Australia

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Non-tuberous herbaceous plant with erect to sprawling growth habit up to 30 cm tall.
Foliage The thin, narrow leaves are forked at the tip into 2 prongs or further sub-divided into a multi-pronged tip. The leaf blade is lined with reddish brown tentacles holding tiny drops of mucilage known as dew. The mucilage contains digestive enzymes that break down the bodies of trapped insects. 
Flowers White or occasionally light pink flowers are composed of obovate petals arranged in a star-shaped pattern. About 15-30 flowers occur on a spike inflorescence, and 1-2 blooms open at a time.  
Fruits The dry, dehiscent fruit is a capsule.
Habitat Occurs in swamps and bogs where soil is wet and acidic. They are found in humid to subhumid areas in temperate, subtropical and tropical climates.
Cultivation It grows well in both bright filtered light and full sun. This species needs to be kept moist at all times.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils
Landscape Uses Marsh / Bog, Hanging Basket
Thematic Landscaping Marsh Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Sticky
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Sticky
Foliar Modification Sticky Trap
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Opening Time Daytime
Flower Lifespan on Plant 1 Day
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Papery
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32780
Species ID 7192
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share