Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Samadera indica Gaertn.

Family Name: Simaroubaceae
Synonyms: Quassia indica (Gaertn.) Noot.
Full Sun Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Leaves Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution Madagascar to Tropical Asia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A shrub or tree grows up to 20 m tall.
Foliage The alternate leaves are simple, elliptical-oblong to lanceolate, measuring to 30 cm long and 12 cm wide, Pitted glands can be found on the upper surface.
Flowers Individual flower is small, creamy-green to violet colored.
Fruits Fruits are flattened, 4-9 cm long and 2.5-5 cm wide. The inner margin is straight, while the outer margin is semicircular and thinner than the inner one.
Habitat Found in tidal swamp forests and on the edge of mangroves. Also found in mixed dipterocarp forests up to 150 m altitude.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Leaves can be used as insecticides.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Riverine

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32793
Species ID 7206
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 September 2022.
Share