Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Plumeria 'Bali Whirl'

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Frangipani, 鸡蛋花
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Its leaves are leathery, elliptic, usually clustering at stem tips.
Flowers Plumeria 'Bali Whirl' has special double-petaled flowers. Each flower has about 10 petals, with a yellow center and white margins.
Etymology Genus is named after French botanist, Charles Plumier, who explored New World tropics. The common name, frangipani, is from the name of an Italian nobleman. He produced a perfume with similar fragrance to plumeria flowers. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Skyrise / Balcony, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Diseases Root rot can infect plants planted in poorly-drained soils. In Singapore, susceptible to mealy bug infestations and secondary infection of black sooty mold; also susceptible to rust fungus disease which infects the leaves.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Grafting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White, Yellow / Golden
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32802
Species ID 7215
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share