Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Plumeria rubra

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Plumeria acuminata
Common Name: Frangipani, Common Frangipani, Kemboja, Bunga Kubur, Red Frangipani, Nosegay Frangipani, Chempaka, Pagoda Tree, Camboja
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Coastal Roadside Tree / Palm Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m), Shrubby (1m-5m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Vase, Open
Maximum Height 8 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 8 m to 10 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical Americas (Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Venezuela, Colombia)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Small tree, up to 8m height. Leaves thick and leathery. Free-flowering. Flowers showy, fragrant, attract pollinators (Spinx Moths) but without nectar reward. Flower colour varies with cultivar.Cut surfaces of plant produce poisonous milky sap. Propagate by seeds, or hardwood cuttings (allow cut end to dry for several days before inserting into media).Ideal tree for small gardens and roof gardens. Genus named after French botanist Charles Plumier, who explored New World tropics.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Flowers) (Time Independent, Day), Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Skyrise / Balcony, Container Planting, Coastal
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden, Naturalistic Garden
SGMP Treatment
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks Poisonous milky sap on cut surfaces of plant
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share