Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Plumeria pudica Jacq.

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Bridal Bouquet
Full Sun Little Water Fragrant Plant Ornamental Flowers Drought Tolerant Shrub Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree, Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 4 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Panama, Colombia, Venezuela

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Small tree, leaves in distinct fiddle shape with 2 lobes in the middle. Flowers white with yellow throat, bloom in bunches like a bouquet thus the common name 'Bridal Bouquet'. Blooming occurs all year round and blooming period usually long. Prone to attack by mealy bugs and frangipani caterpillars and affected by rust fungus that speed up leaf loss.When injured, plant secretes white milky sap that is slightly poisonous.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Flowers) (Day), Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Maintenance Requirements Low
Diseases Frequently attacked by mealy bugs and frangipani caterpillars. Rust fungus speed up leaves loss.
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Grafting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Whorled
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Tree - Open Canopy)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1780
Species ID 3073
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 February 2022.
Share