Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Plumeria obtusa 'Dwarf Singapore Pink'

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Frangipani, Champa, Egg Flower, Temple Tree, 鸡蛋花
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Shrubby (1m-5m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A dwarf tree up to 5 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are thick and leathery, obovate with blunt ends. They are arranged in a spiral cluster with most leaves concentrated at branch tips.
Flowers Flowers are borne in clusters, mainly at the branch tips. Individual blossom measures about 5 cm in diameter, creamy-white with a small orange center. Flowers are sweet scented. 
Etymology Genus named after French botanist, Charles Plumier, who explored New World tropics. The common name, frangipani, is from the name of an Italian nobleman. He produced a perfume with similar fragrance to plumeria flowers. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Skyrise / Balcony, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water
Diseases Root rot can infect plants planted in poorly-drained soils. In Singapore, susceptible to mealy bug infestations and secondary infection of black sooty mold; also susceptible to rust fungus disease which infects the leaves.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Softwood, Semi-Hardwood), Grafting, Air-Layering

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Orange, Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32422
Species ID 6833
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share