Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Drosera paradoxa Lowrie

Family Name: Droseraceae
Common Name: Sundew, 罗泽
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Heterotrophic (Insectivorous / Carnivorous)
Plant Shape Fountain (Palm-like)
Maximum Height 5 cm
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 7 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small, compact carnivorous plant.
Foliage The leaves have long petioles and small, round leaf blades which are armed with red, sticky tentacles. They are densely arranged in a rosette, forming a fountain-like shape. Small insects that are trapped on the sticky tentacles become slowly digested, providing nutrients to the plant.
Flowers Light purple, star-shaped flowers are composed of 5 obovate (tear-drop shaped) petals. 
Fruits The dry, dehiscent fruit is known as a capsule.
Taxonomy Drosera paradoxa belongs to a group of similar-looking sundews known as the 'petiolaris-complex' which produce a rosette of leaves with long petioles (leaf-stalks) and small, round leaf blades with sticky tentacles. The species within this complex can hybridize with one another.
Cultivation This species prefers nutrient poor, acidic potting media which is kept slightly damp at all times. A 1:1 mix of peat and sand works well. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Terrarium
Thematic Landscaping Carnivorous Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Red
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Sticky
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red
Young Flush Texture(s) Sticky
Foliar Modification Sticky Trap
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Orbicular / Round)
Foliar Venation Recticulate
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Typical Foliar Area Nanophyll ( 0.25cm2 - 2.25 cm2 )

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32880
Species ID 7294
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share