Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pinguicula 'Tina'

Family Name: Lentibulariaceae
Common Name: Butterwort
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic, Heterotrophic (Insectivorous / Carnivorous)
Plant Shape Rounded
Maximum Height 15 cm
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 15 cm

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small, compact rosette up to 15 cm wide.
Foliage Light green, round to obovate leaves have a waxy coating with a greasy feel. Glandular hairs on the upper surface trap small insects that are digested as a source of nutrients.
Flowers Solitary flowers are approximately star-shaped, having 5 unequal, oval to rectangular lobes that are purple to dark purple near the tip and fading to purplish white near the base. The throat opening is marked by dark purple spots on the lobe bases. There is a long, tail-like spur at the back of the flower. 
Cultivation This cultivar grows well in a terrarium in a 1:1:1 mix of peat moss, sand and perlite.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Terrarium

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Powdery / Waxy Bloom, Sticky
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Sticky
Foliar Modification Sticky Trap
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate)
Foliar Venation Recticulate
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Cuneate
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Flower Size - Width 3 cm
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Opening Time Daytime
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32917
Species ID 7331
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share