Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pinguicula primuliflora C.E.Wood & R.K.Godfrey

Family Name: Lentibulariaceae
Common Name: Primrose Butterwort

Primrose Butterwort is a carnivorous plant with sticky leaves that trap unsuspecting insects. The common name is derived from the resemblance of its flower to those of Primrose (Primula spp.)

Semi-Shade Lots of Water Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic, Heterotrophic (Insectivorous / Carnivorous)
Plant Shape Compact
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 4 cm to 16 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution It occurs in peaty bogs in Southeastern USA from Mississippi to Florida. It prefers a warm temperate climate.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Temperate

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It forms a compact, basal rosette 4 - 16 cm wide.
Foliage Oblong, bright green leaves are arranged in a basal rosette that is 4-16 cm wide. The leaves are covered in knobby glandular hairs that create a sticky surface to trap and digest insect prey. The leaves also produce antibacterial compounds that prevent prey from rotting as the plant digests it. Plantlets form at the leaf tips where it touches the media.
Flowers Solitary flower is composed of a three-lobed upper lip and two-lobed lower lip. With each lobe split in to two rounded parts, it resembles a Primula flower. The flower is light purple with a yellow throat streaked by brown veins. The leafless floral stalk known as a scape is covered in knobby glandular hairs that trap insects.
Fruits Round, 5 mm wide fruit known as a capsule contains many small, brown seeds.
Cultivation It can be potted with Sphagnum peat moss at the bottom and a mixture of Sphagnum moss and perlite at the top. The media should be kept consistently moist.

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Waterlogged Soils

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Asymmetrical
Individual Flower Shape Labiate / Lipped

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 34074
Species ID 8487
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 31 July 2021.
Share