Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Melaleuca linariifolia ''Claret Tops''

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Honey Myrtle
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Hedge / Screening, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Pink, Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32936
Species ID 7350
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share