Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Canarium album Leenh.

Family Name: Burseraceae
Common Name: Chinese Olive Tree, 橄榄, 青果, 山榄
Full Sun Moderate Water Fruit or Vegetable Suitable for Roadsides Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m), Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution South China, Vietnam, Laos, Philippines
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a small to medium-sized tree growing up to 30 m tall.
Foliage Its compound leaves consist several pairs of lanceolate to ovate leaflets, which are 6-14 cm long.
Flowers Its inflorescence are born in leaf axils, consisting many small white florets.
Fruits Its fruits are drupes, ovoid to spindle-shaped, ripening from green to yellow.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruits are often consumed after preserved.)
Cultural / Religious ( Heritage Tree: There is currently one individual of Canarium album listed as Heritage Tree in Singapore. To find out more about this tree, please visit the Heritage Tree Register.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Compound

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32950
Species ID 7364
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 26 May 2022.
Share