Back

Abelmoschus esculentus 'Clemson Spineless'

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Lady's Finger, Okra
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Annual Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large, mostly herbaceous plant with woody stem near the base up to 1.8 m or more tall. 
Foliage Large, palmate leaves are deeply lobed with a toothed leaf margin.
Flowers Cream-coloured, hibiscus-like flowers have a dark red eye.
Fruits The ribbed pods are spineless.
Others - Plant Morphology This cultivar is an All-America Selections winner.
Cultivation Seeds should be sown directly in the soil and thinned to 25 cm apart. The plants are ready for harvest at 50-64 days after planting. Pods should be collected when about 7.5 cm long, as they lose their tenderness when allowed to grow longer. Seeds can be saved from this heirloom cultivar to grow another crop.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : This cultivar is often used for soups and stews, but it can also be prepared in a variety of ways.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Bulging in between Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Palmate)
Foliar Venation Palmate
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Auriculate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Individual Flower Shape Bowl-shaped

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33039
Species ID 7453
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share