Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Solanum glaucophyllum

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Waxyleaf Nightshade
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution South America (Southern Brazil, Uruguay, Paraguay, northern Argentina)
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a slender shrub that grows up to about 4 m. 
Foliage Leaves are simple, narrowly elliptical and has a waxy texture. The leaf surface is glaucous (covered with greyish or bluish waxy coating that can be rubbed off). 
Stems Smooth and slender, light green stem. 
Flowers Flowers are bluish-purple.
Habitat It grows in swampy ground, at the margins of marshes and ponds. 
Etymology The genus Solanum means potato-like. The specific epithet glaucophyllum means glaucous-leaved, which refers to the glaucous appearance on the foliage. 

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is cultivated for its bluish-purple flowers and glaucous leaves, suitable for silver garden and parks. 
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Green - Bluish Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Powdery / Waxy Bloom
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33080
Species ID 7494
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share