Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Alocasia macrorrhizos 'New Guinea Gold'

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Elephant Ear, Giant Taro
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form This is a aroid plant which grows about 1.5 - 2 m tall.
Foliage Its large leaves are glossy, variegated with golden specks and patches.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Swimming Poolside, Focal Plant
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Propagation Method Storage Organ, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33587
Species ID 8001
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 September 2020.
Share