Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Solanum seaforthianum Andrews

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Brazilian Nightshade, Blue Potato Vine
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Climbing or scrambling vine.
Flowers The star-shaped, blue or purple flowers are arranged in large branched, drooping clusters of 10-50 flowers and located in the leaf axils (the area between the upper surface of the leaf and stem).
Fruits The fruit is a small, round berry (8-12 mm wide) which turns bright red at maturity and contains many seeds (2-3 mm long). The fruit is toxic upon ingestion to people.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Blue, Purple
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Flower Size - Width 2.5 cm

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Mature Seed Colour(s) Black
Seed Description Flattened

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33599
Species ID 8013
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share