Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Brassica juncea 'Red Giant'

Family Name: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
Common Name: Mustard Greens
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Annual Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 30 cm to 46 cm
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 30 cm to 46 cm

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herb up to 35 cm tall.
Foliage Oblong leaves are light green with purplish to burgundy tints and arranged in a rosette.
Flowers The yellow, 4-petaled flowers are arranged in clusters at the tip of the floral stalk.
Fruits The dry, dehiscent fruit is known as a silique. It is narrowly cylindrical with tapered ends like a mini-toothpick.
Cultivation The leaves can be harvested from 25-50 days after planting. When grown under lower light levels, the leaves will be more green and may lack purplish or reddish tints. This cultivar prefers cooler temperatures (about 21 degrees Celsius) than those found in Singapore. Locally, you could grow them in an air-con environment with artificial grow lights. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The baby leaves have a mild taste which becomes increasingly pungent with age. They can eaten raw in salads or sandwiches or cooked in soups and stir-fries. )

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Bulging in between Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Cruciform / Cross-shaped

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33654
Species ID 8068
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 26 August 2021.
Share