Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Brassica oleracea (Gongylodes Group) 'Purple Vienna'

Family Name: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
Common Name: Kohlrabi
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin.

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Biennial herb.
Foliage The large, waxy leaves are greyish green with purple veins.
Stems The round, bulbous stem occur aboveground. It has a dark purple, waxy surface with white flesh inside.
Flowers The yellow, 4-petaled flowers are arranged in terminal clusters.
Fruits The dry dehiscent fruit, known as a silique, is narrowly cylindrical with tapered ends, like a toothpick. 
Others - Plant Morphology This cultivar is an heirloom variety that dates from at least the 1860s.
Cultivation This cultivar tends to experience fewer pest problems compared to other cruciferous vegetables.
Etymology The common name 'Kohlrabi' is a combination of German words that mean cabbage turnip.  
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Storage Organs)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Both the leaves and round bulbs are edible. They are rich in vitamin C and fiber. The bulb is often eaten raw in salads or with dip, but can also be cooked in a variety of ways. It is often used in Indian cuisine. The texture and flavour has been described as crisp and sweet, being similar to broccoli stems or cabbage.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Stems
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed
Seed or Spore Germination Rate To 34
Seed or Spore Germination Rate Unit %

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Cruciform / Cross-shaped

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Silique

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33653
Species ID 8067
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 26 August 2021.
Share