Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Solanum sessiliflorum

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Cocona
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution South America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The ripe fruit are eaten fresh after peeled, or added into salads or cooked in meat stews. It can be juiced, candied and pickled as well.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Air-Layering

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Red, Yellow / Golden
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Numerous (>20)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33753
Species ID 8168
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share