Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Antidesma neurocarpum Miq.

Family Name: Phyllanthaceae
Common Name: Berunai
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Native to Singapore Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Maximum Height 11 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Endangered (EN))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree up to 11 m tall.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked leaves have membranous or slightly leathery leaf blades that are elliptic, yellowish-green below, and 7.5-13 by 2.5-5 cm.
Flowers Its yellowish flowers grow on flowering shoots and are about 1 mm across.
Fruits Its fruits are somewhat round, red-purplish, and about 7 mm across.
Habitat It grows on alluvial sites, on hillsides and ridges, and in forests, up to 1300 m altitude.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated.
Etymology Greek anti, against; Greek desmos, band or bundle; Greek neuron, a nerve; Greek karpos, fruit, the reference to which is unknown
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Its timber is used in the construction of houses.

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

References

References Ridley, H. N.. 1924. The Flora of the Malay Peninsula. Volume 3. . London.: L. Reeve & Co., Ltd.. vi + 405 pp.

Whitmore, T. C.. 1973. Euphorbiaceae. Tree Flora of Malaya. 2: 34–136

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33792
Species ID 8208
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share