Back

Aloe humilis Mill.

Family Name: Asphodelaceae
Common Name: Hedgehog Aloe, Spider Aloe
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Succulent Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division
Plant Growth Form Succulent Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 12.5 cm

Description and Ethnobotany

Cultivation This plant is prone to rot when overwatered so pot in very well-drained soil.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Slow

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Rough, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s)
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Truncate / Square

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Orange, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Flower Size - Length 5 cm

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33855
Species ID 8271
Species record last updated on: 14 November 2019.
Share