Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Solanum lycopersicum 'Micro-Tom'

Back

Solanum lycopersicum 'Micro-Tom'

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Cherry Tomato

The dwarf tomato cultivar 'Micro-Tom' is among the smallest, growing up to 20 cm tall. In less than 4 months, it produces a bumper crop of round, deep red tomatoes about 1.5 cm wide. 'Micro-Tom' was bred to be disease resistant and produce a bountiful harvest.

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Dwarf
Maximum Height 15 cm to 20 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Dwarf, determinate variety is one of the smallest tomato cultivars growing up to 20 cm tall. It was developed by the University of Florida (USA) and has a bushy growth habit.
Fruit It produces an abundance of round, deep red tomatoes (1.5 cm wide). 'Micro-Tom' is a determinate variety where the plant bears a lot of fruit at the same time, usually about 25 tomatoes.
Cultivation This tomato needs a minimum of 4-6 hours of direct sun. It produces fruit from 50-60 days from seed sowing.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts : Edible Fruits
Food (Fruit & Vegetable): The tomatoes are best eaten raw in salads.

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Rootzone Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Potential Problems Check the underside of leaves regularly for aphids, whiteflies and red spider mites. Avoid over-fertilising which encourages aphids to attack. Adult whiteflies can be trapped by hanging yellow sticky traps. Control red spider mites by applying organic soap or mineral oil to the leaves. Check the soil for root-knot nematodes and use crop rotation with resistant varieties or non-host plants to control them.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects, Nematodes
Planting Distance 0.3 m to 0.6 m

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Moderate (6-10)
Typical Fruiting Age 90 days to 120 days

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33996
Species ID 8412
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 30 July 2022.
Share