Educate your students about the abundant wildlife found in Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve from the comfort of your classroom! Catch a glimpse of otters frolicking in a pond, or migratory birds feeding at Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve.
Streamed ‘live’ through our Animal Cams, this is part of our initiative to bring nature closer to you. You can choose to click on the videos below to view saved footage or view ‘live’ images from one of our three cameras.
Two otters decided to visit the Whimbrels that had been resting peacefully on a mudflat, and stirred up some excitement in the water and the air!
A snippet of a Grey Heron taking off from a tree can be seen here! You may not notice this from the video clip, but the Grey Heron is the largest bird in Singapore, standing at 1m tall with a wingspan of 2m. Grey Herons have long necks and powerful bills, which enable them to have a long and strong reach.
Observe the footage very carefully to try and spot a Giant Mudskipper. The largest mudskipper that can be found in the Reserve, the Giant Mudskipper is also the one of the largest mudskippers in the world. The Giant Mudskippers dominate the mudflats and move about openly. At high tide, they usually remain at the water surface, resting on roots, rocks or other surfaces near their burrows. At low tide, they forage actively on the mudflat or perch at the entrance of their burrows.
Stork-billed Kingfishers are Singapore’s largest kingfishers. They are rarely sighted because they are shy and less noisy as compared to other kingfishers. However, you can hear them calling at the Reserve quite often. Stork-billed Kingfishers eat mainly fish, using their large heavy bills to catch and kill their prey.
Keep your eyes peeled for the Civet Cat, which usually prowls the Reserve late at night. The Civet Cat is also called the Toddy Cat because it is fond of drinking sap from palm trees from which palm sugar, or toddy, is made. The Civet Cat gives off a distinct musky odour when harassed. The odour has been likened to the fragrance of Pandan leaves.
If you look hard enough, you will notice something moving among the tall grass in this clip. That’s a Yellow Bittern! Yellow Bitterns are the smallest of the bitterns. Hunting small fish, frogs and invertebrates, they feed on smaller prey than the Cinnamon Bitterns, with which they share their habitat. Like other bitterns, Yellow Bitterns are solitary. They hunt quietly alone using their long powerful bills to grab their prey.
View live scenes here.