Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Graphium doson evemonides (Honrath, 1884)

Family Name: Papilionidae
Taxonomic Group: Invertebrates (Butterfly and Moth)
Common Name: Common Jay

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Sub Species
Author
Common Names

Description

Description Wings are black above with a pale bluish macular band. Both wings have a series of bluish-green submarginal spots. Hindwing on the underside has a dark red-centred costal bar which is separated from the inner and distal black areas. This is the primary distinguishing feature of the species from the other look-alike Graphiums.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes The Common Jay is a fast-flying species and is more often distinguishable only when it stops to rest, feed or puddle. It appears to favour open sunny locations and flies swiftly in search of flowering plants. A frequent habit of the males is pudding - feeding on damp roadside patches.
Associated Flora Its known host plant is Cinnamomum and various species of Annonaceae.
Habitats Forest, Mangroves
Distribution The species is widely distributed in Asia. In Singapore, it has hitherto been observed on several occasions only on Pulau Ubin over a period of about 6 months. It is possible that a small colony survives on Pulau Ubin – descendants of a few individuals which may have flown over from southern Johor in Malaysia.
Nature Areas Pulau Ubin

Conservation

Trends & Threats The colony on Pulau Ubin might not be sustainable. Although its known host plant is Cinnamomum and various species of Annonaceae, the existence of this species is critically endangered due to the small population on the island of Pulau Ubin.
Scientific Interest & Potential Value This species was not known to exist in Singapore until recently observed at Pulau Ubin in 2004.
Conservation Notes Not yet identified, until further information becomes available on the Pulau Ubin population and its requirements.

Status

Species Status Native
Conservation Status Very Rare
Singapore Red Data Book 2008 Status Critically Endangered (CR)

Photos

Images

References

References

Davison, G.W.H., Ng, P.K.L. & Ho, H.C (Eds.). 2008. The Singapore Red Data Book (2nd Edition). Singapore: Nature Society (Singapore). 285pp

Khew, S.K. 2010. A field guide to the butterflies of Singapore. Singapore: Ink On Paper Communications Pte Ltd. 342pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share