Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Graphium sarpedon luctatius (Fruhstorfer, 1907)

Family Name: Papilionidae
Taxonomic Group: Invertebrates (Butterfly and Moth)
Common Name: Common Bluebottle

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Sub Species
Author
Common Names

Description

Size 80 mm
Description The Common Bluebottle has a bluish-green macular band which runs from the apex of the forewing to the inner margin of the hindwing on both the upper and underside of the butterfly's wings. The hindwing has a series of blue submarginal spots on the hindwing on the upperside, and an additional red spotting on the underside of the hindwing. There is a red spot near the base of the hindwing on the underside as well.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Occasionally, large number of butterflies congregate at one spot. Females are rarer, but often seen feeding at flowering bushes. Host Plant: Cinnamomum iners
Habitats Forest, Parks & Gardens, Urban

Status

Conservation Status Common

Photos

Images

References

References

Khew, S.K. 2010. A field guide to the butterflies of Singapore. Singapore: Ink On Paper Communications Pte Ltd. 342pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share