Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Graphium agamemnon agamemnon (Linnaeus, 1758)

Family Name: Papilionidae
Taxonomic Group: Invertebrates (Butterfly and Moth)
Common Name: Tailed Jay, Tailed Green Jay

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Sub Species
Author
Common Names

Description

Description The upperside of this butterfly comprises of apple-green spots on a black background. The hindwing has a short tail, which is longer in the female. On the underside, the purple-brown ground colour has the same green spotting as well as some dark patches and red spots on the underside of the hindwing.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes This butterfly is swift-flying and is often encountered going from flower to flower. Seems to like Lantana and Ixora flowers. Host Plant: Annona reticulata
Habitats Forest, Parks & Gardens

Status

Conservation Status Common

Photos

Images

References

References

Khew, S.K. 2010. A field guide to the butterflies of Singapore. Singapore: Ink On Paper Communications Pte Ltd. 342pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share