Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aeschynanthus pulcher (curly leaf)

Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Synonyms: Aeschynanthus lobbianus (curly leaf)
Common Name: Lipstick Plant, 口红花

A curly form of Aeschynanthus pulcher, this epiphyte is a great addition to any indoor garden, parks and gardens for its bright red tubular flowers and curled leaves.

Semi Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Plant Suitable for Hanging Baskets Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Epiphyte Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub, Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.5 m to 1 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.1 m to 0.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herb with trailing growth habit.
Foliage Thick, fleshy leaves are elliptic and tightly curled under. They occur in decussate leaf arrangement with adjacent leaf pairs perpendicular to one another. The upper surface is smooth and dark green with a prominent sunken midrib, while the lower surface is light green.
Stems Dark purple to green, sparsely hairy to smooth.
Flowers Bright red, tubular flower has 3-4 triangular lobes. The calyx (outermost layer of the flower composed of the sepals) is reddish brown and tubular. It is densely covered in short, white hairs and has triangular lobes near the opening.
Fruits Not seen in the wild.
Cultivation Grow in soil mix with good drainage and aeration, and plant best grown under semi-shade or bright filtered light condition. Allow top portion of media (about 1 quarter of the pot) to dry before watering. Stems can be pruned to promote bushiness and create more blooms. The cuttings can be used for propagation. Place the cut end of the stem into the moist soil, and place pot in a warm location where it receives bright, indirect sunlight.
Etymology The genus Aeschynanthus is from the Greek words aischune meaning shame and anthos meaning flower referring to the red flowers. The species epithet pulcher means beautiful.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Commonly cultivated in hanging baskets for it's attractive lipstick-like clusters of flowers and curly leaves.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Flowers)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Vertebrates (Bird))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate, Fast to Moderate
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thick
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Rounded
Foliar Base Acute

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Umbel
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule
Seed Description Grain, papillose.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 3
Species ID 1299
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 April 2022.
Share