Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aristolochia labiata Willd.

Family Name: Aristolochiaceae
Synonyms: Aristolochia brasiliensis Mart., Aristolochia brasiliensis Duch. var. macrophylla, Aristolochia brasiliensis (Mart. & Zucc.) Hoehne var. galeata, Aristolochia galeata Mart.
Common Name: Rooster Flower
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Plant Ploidy Haploid / Monoploid (2n=1x)
Maximum Height 2.4 m to 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Mediterranean

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous evergreen vine with a climbing growth habit.
Foliage Light green, glossy leaves are heart-shaped to triangular with entire leaf margin (20 cm wide). Leaf-like stipules are located at the base of the leaf stalk.
Flowers Flowers (15 cm wide) resemble pelicans from the side view. Light yellow flowers are covered by a fine net-like pattern in maroon. The pouch-like portion of the flower is smooth, while the one of the lips is large and wrinkled.
Fruits Dry dehiscent fruits are known as capsules. Beige fruits split open into 6 oblong compartments. Seeds are surrounded on all sides by an ovate wing (1.5 cm long, 1 cm wide).
Cultivation Propagate by seed.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White, Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 20
Species ID 1316
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share