Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aristolochia ringens Link & Otto.

Family Name: Aristolochiaceae
Common Name: Gaping Dutchman's Pipe
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Caterpillar Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Maximum Height 6 m to 9 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Vine with a climbing or sprawling growth habit.
Foliage Leaves are round to bean-shaped with entire leaf margin. Venation is slightly sunken.
Flowers Large flowers (18 - 25 cm long) have a unique shape that resembles the pitchers of carnivorous plants in the genus Nepenthes. They are yellow-green and heavily streaked with a netlike pattern of dark purple markings.
Habitat Occurs in tropical rainforests.
Cultivation This species grows relatively quickly and is highly adaptable. It tolerates dry to wet soils and shade to full sun. Propagate by seed.
Etymology The specific epithet "ringens" is Latin for snarling. It refers to the resemblance of the flowers to an open mouth.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( The roots are used to treat snake bites.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White, Brown
Flower Symmetry Bilateral

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 22
Species ID 1318
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 September 2020.
Share