Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aristolochia littoralis

Family Name: Aristolochiaceae
Synonyms: Aristolochia elegans
Common Name: Calico Flower, Elegant Dutchman's Pipe
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous vine that produces dense foliage.
Foliage Smooth, hairless leaves are heart-shaped, bean-shaped or ovate with entire leaf margin (10 cm long, 12 cm wide). They occur in alternate leaf arrangement (singly on alternating sides of the stem). Crushed leaves produce an unpleasant odour. 
Flowers Pipe-shaped flowers are dark red with white zigzag streaks and occur singly in the leaf axils. Flowers produce an odour like rotting meat to attract pollinating flies.
Fruits Dry, dehiscent fruits are known as capsules. Dark brown fruits are cylindrical (6 cm long, 3 cm wide).
Habitat Occurs in disturbed sites. In Australia and South Africa, this species is considered an invasive species.
Cultivation Propagate by stem cuttings and seed.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( Although extracts are sometimes added to herbal supplements, this species is toxic and should not be consumed.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White, Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 21
Species ID 1317
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share