Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Aristolochia acuminata

Back

Aristolochia acuminata Lam.

Family Name: Aristolochiaceae
Synonyms: Aristolochia indica var. magna, Aristolochia tagala
Common Name: Indian Birthwort, Dutchman's Pipe, Native Dutchman's Pipe, Akar Ketola Hutan

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical and Subtropical Asia to Northeastern Queensland

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Woody vine with a climbing growth habit.
Foliage Leaves are heart-shaped with entire leaf margin (9 - 28 cm long, 4.5 - 16.5 cm wide). Venation is slightly sunken.
Flowers Small flowers (1 - 1.3 cm long, 0.7 - 0.8 cm wide) have a unique tubular shape that resembles a pipe.
Fruits Dry, dehiscent fruits are known as capsules. Seeds (0.8 - 0.9 cm long, 0.6 - 1 cm wide) are surrounded by a thin wing (0.1 - 0.2 cm long) that promotes their dispersal. 
Habitat Occurs in tropical rainforests and monsoon forests at altitudes of 0 - 500 m.
Associated Fauna Birdwing butterflies (Ornithoptera spp., Trogonoptera spp. and Troides spp.) lay their eggs on young leaves of this species. When the caterpillars feed on the leaves, the leaf toxins are stored in their bodies and later incorporated into orange-red spines on the back of the adult body. Examples of known butterflies hosted by this plant include: Common Birdwing (Troides helena cerberus) and Common Rose (Pachliopta aristolochiae asteris).
Cultivation Propagate by stem cuttings.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 23
Species ID 1319
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 06 July 2022.
Share