Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phanera kockiana (Korth.) Benth. var. kockiana

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Bauhinia kockiana
Common Name: Kock's Bauhinia
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brunei, Indonesia, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Islands, Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak and Sumatra.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody perennial vine, it has a twining growth form. 
Foliage The leaves are arranged alternately along the stem. The leaves are ovate to elliptical in shape and have 3 prominent veins running from the base to the leaf apex.
Flowers The bisexual flowers are borne in clusters. Each flower has 5 small, green sepals and 5 large petals. The flowers are yellow but turn red-orange with age.
Fruits The fruits are flat pods with persistent sepals at the base.  
Cultivation It is best grown under full sun and in deep, fertile and well drained soil. The plant may be pruned to encourage a bushier growth form. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits
Landscape Uses Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny, Raised / Sunken Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden, Orange

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 28
Species ID 1324
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share