Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dischidia vidalii Becc.

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Dischidia pectenoides H. Pearson
Common Name: Kangaroo Pocket, Ant Plant
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Philippines

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Slender climber and epiphyte
Foliage The thick, fleshy leaves are oval-shaped and light green. There are also modified leaves which form a purse-like pouch filled with roots.
Flowers Bright red to magenta flowers are arranged in clusters known as umbels. The flowers occur in the leaf axils (the space above where the leaf is attached to the stem).
Habitat In native range, recorded to be epiphytic on bamboos.
Associated Fauna Dischidia vidalii has a symbiotic relationship with ants. The plant's modified leaves provide shelter for ants, while the ants help to guard the plant from pests and also fertilize the plant with their waste products.
Cultivation This plant is an epiphytic climber which can be grown on a trellis, mounted on bark or grown in a hanging basket or snail shell. It grows well in humid air and can be planted in a terrarium. If grown indoors, the plant may need supplementary fluorescent lighting. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Hanging Basket
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting
Propagation Method Remarks The seeds need light to germinate.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thick

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Umbel

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 90
Species ID 1386
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 September 2020.
Share