Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Jasminum laurifolium Roxb. ex Hornem.

Family Name: Oleaceae
Synonyms: Jasminum laurifolium var. genuinum, Jasminum angustifolium var. laurifolium
Common Name: Angel Wing Jasmine
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indian subcontinent, Myanmar
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Evergreen shrub with a scandent growth form, able to grow up 6 m tall.
Foliage Dark green leaves are oppositely arranged, coriaceous and 3-nerved, measuring about 6 cm long and 2 cm wide.
Flowers 3 - 5 flowers are borne on terminal cymes, the flower calyx is long and linear, corolla has a white inner surface while outer surface is usually red, corolla lobes are linear-lanceolate with an acuminate apex. Usually has 9 - 11 petals with very narrow sepals held at right angles to the corolla tube.
Cultivation Plant can be grown via stem cuttings of at least 5 cm long, bearing at least one pair of leaves and cut beneath a node (the leaf joint). If the leaves are large, reduce the leaf size to avoid wilting, to allow roots to be developed. Use of rooting hormone will aid rooting process to about one month. Once well rooted, young plants can be potted into suitable compost and kept in slight sheltered position to allow establishment and ready for planting . Plants can be pruned regularly to promote bushier growth.
Etymology Genus Jasminum is derived from the Persian name yasemin, which is for perfumed plants. Species epithet laurifolium means laurel-leaved.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Numerous star-like flowers with narrow petals makes the plant suitable for tropical-themed gardens and informal hedge. 
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant (Flower Nectar)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Diseases No signs of potential diseases.
Pest(s) Chewing Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Cyme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 141
Species ID 1437
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share