Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Jasminum sambac 'Grand Duke of Tuscany'

Family Name: Oleaceae
Common Name: Rose Jasmine, Butt Mograw, 茉莉花
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Woody Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Woody, Creeper)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution India, Iran
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A slow-growing shrub.
Foliage Leaves are simple, leaf blade is ovate to elliptic, apex obtuse and base cordate. 
Flowers Flowers are cauliflowered (petals are densely overlapping, camellia-like shape). Usually solitary or sometimes in cluster. Flowers when open is around 4 cm in diameter.
Fruits No record of fruit set seen. 
Similar New hybrid variety 'Grand Duke Supreme' has larger flowers that come in bunches, and elongated leaves. 
Cultivation This plant is suitable to be grown in pots and flowers best under full sun. Can be grown under semi shade but will produce slender branches and less flowering.
Etymology The genus Jasminum is latinized from the Persian name, yasemin, or Arabic, yasamin, for perfumed plants, in reference to the fragrant flowers. The specific epithet sambac is from the Arabic name, zambac.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Flowers)
Cultural / Religious ( The flowers are used to worship Lord Buddha in Thailand. )
[Others]: The flower is used to make jasmine tea and making perfumes.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers) (Time Independent)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Soil pH Range From 5.5
Soil pH Range To 7
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Obtuse
Foliar Base Cordate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary, Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Flower Size - Width 4 cm
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30952
Species ID 5338
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 11 November 2020.
Share