Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Jasminum sambac 'Arabian Nights'

Family Name: Oleaceae
Common Name: Arabian Jasmine, Sambac, Pikake, 茉莉
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution India
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a shrub with a climbing habit, can grow as a shrub or vine up to 1.5 m long. 
Foliage Leaves are light green, paired. 
Flowers Fragrant flowers, white, similar shape as 'Maid Of Orleans' but is double-petaled. 
Fruits Fruits are small black berries, but seldom seen in cultivation. 
Similar Very similar with another cultivar J. sambac 'Maid Of Orleans'. It can be distinguished based on these characters below: 'Maid Of Orleans' have similar petal shape like 'Arabian Nights' but single-flowered (having less number of petals) and their leaves are arranged in pairs.
Cultivation Grow plants outdoors, this plant can grow under full sun (as a shrub) or shade (as a vine, with bigger and darker leaves). Keep plants on the dry side and avoid soggy conditions, water only when the soil is dry. The soil must be well-drained and moist. Pruning helps to increase flowering as new wood produces new shoots. Fertilize monthly with a balanced fertilizer.
Etymology The genus Jasminum is latinized from the Persian name, yasemin or Arabic, yasamin, for perfumed plants. The specific epithet sambac is an Arabic name, zambac.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: The flowers are brewed as tea. Flower buds are sewn and used in garlands (or lei) in India.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable as a houseplant as it can grow under sun or shade. But will flower best under sunny conditions.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth, Waxy
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 144
Species ID 5208
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share