Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Jasminum auriculatum Vahl.

Family Name: Oleaceae
Synonyms: Jasminum mucronatum
Full Sun Moderate Water Fragrant Plant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution India, North West Himalaya and Nepal to Sri Lanka, mainly in drier regions.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an evergreen climber.
Foliage Leaves are oppositely arranged along the stem, trifoliolate (sometimes simple), grey pubescent (hairy), petioled. Leaflets are ovate in shape, with rounded base and acute apex. Lateral leaflets are smaller than terminal leaflet.
Stems Softly hairy, or almost glabrous (smooth). Branches are tomentose (covered with densely covered with short wooly hairs).
Flowers Flowers are borne on an inflorescence, located terminally at side shoots, consisting of at least 5 flowers per cluster. Flowers are white, fragrant, measuring about 2 cm. Calyx are hairy, tubular with tiny lobes. Corolla tube is 1.5 cm long, with 5 - 7 elliptic lobes.
Fruits Black berries, globose, measuring about 5 mm.
Habitat Found in thickets, ravines, scrubland and forests with an altitude of 800 m to 4500 m.
Cultivation Grow in sunny position with moderate watering. Plant may require staking, prefers a fertile and humus-rich but well-drained soil.
Etymology The genus Jasminum is latinized from Persian name, yasemin, or Arabic, yasamin, for perfumed plants. The specific epithet auriculatum means with auricles, or small ears, which refers to the very small lateral leaflets.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cultural / Religious ( The flowers are used in sacred offerings during Hindu religious ceremonies.)
[Others]: Cultivated in India especially for flowers as source of jasmine oil.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Potential Problems No serious pest or disease problems.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Compound
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31180
Species ID 5574
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share