Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Jasminum multiflorum

Family Name: Oleaceae
Synonyms: Jasminum pubescens
Common Name: Star Jasmine, 毛茉莉
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indian subcontinent, Myanmar
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Evergreen, branching vine, sometimes can be grown as a shrub, able to grow up to 1 - 3 m tall and with a spread of 1 - 3 m wide.
Foliage Ovate leaves, opposite arrangement, measuring about 5 cm long.
Flowers White flowers in a cluster.
Etymology Genus Jasminum is derived from the Persian name yasemin, which is for perfumed plants. Species multiflorum means "many-flowered".

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Tip)

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Inflorescence Type Umbel, Compound Umbel
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Opening Time Night (dusk to dawn)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 142
Species ID 1438
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share