Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Jasminum grandiflorum L.

Family Name: Oleaceae
Synonyms: Jasminum officinale subsp. grandiflorum, Jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum, Jasminum officinale f. grandiflorum
Common Name: Spanish Jasmine, French Jasmine, 素馨花
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Hanging Basket Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Weeping / Pendulous
Maximum Height 5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Africa, Arabia, Pakistan, China
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Temperate

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An evergreen scandent shrub in the tropics with long, rather stiff branches. 
Foliage Leaves are compound with many small ovate leaflets, held opposite on the stems and glossy-green in colour. Leaf blade is glabrous, dark green in colour. 
Flowers Flowers are 5 cm in diameter, white, very fragrant and borne in clusters. Flower buds are pinkish in colour and floral initiation is promoted by high day and low night temperatures. Flowers open early in the morning and oil content decreases by early morning. 
Fruits Seldom formed, fruits are 2-lobed berries that turn black when ripe.
Cultivation Plant prefers to grow in direct sun with adequate soil moisture and should be planted in moist, well draining, fertile soil that is rich in organic matter. Does not tolerate waterlogging. Growth and flowering are hindered by shade, prolonged drought, low daytime temperatures and cool wet conditions. Plants can get straggly with time and need to be prune periodically. Plants can get attacked by spider mites and are susceptible to root and stem rots due to overly wet conditions.
Etymology The genus Jasminum is latinized from the Persian name, yasemin or Arabic, yasamin, for perfumed plants.  The specific epithet grandiflorum means large flowers.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice : In China and Indonesia, jasmine flowers are popular to flavour tea. Jasmine absolute (essential oil) and concrete (waxy solid containing essential oil) are used as additives in food and tobacco. )
Medicinal ( Jasmine oil or essence is said to stimulate the reproductive system as an aphrodisiac. It also functions as a muscle relaxant. The infusion of flowers treats coughs and can be applied externally for skin diseases. )
Cultural / Religious ( Fragrant flowers have been used for personal adornment, in religious ceremonies, strewn at feasts and added to baths. Essential oil extracted from the flowers is used in the perfumery industry. )

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Flowers) (Day), Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, General, Flowerbed / Border, Hedge / Screening, Hanging Basket
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Weak Branches

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Diseases Stem and root rot if plant is grown in wet conditions.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Compound (Even-Pinnate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Rounded
Typical Foliar Area Nanophyll ( 0.25cm2 - 2.25 cm2 )

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Symmetry Radial
Inflorescence Type Cyme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Opening Time Daytime
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 140
Species ID 1436
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share