Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Jasminum nobile

Family Name: Oleaceae
Synonyms: Jasminum rex
Common Name: Royal Jasmine, Melor, Melati Raja
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A shrub with large, showy flowers.
Foliage Leaves are simple, oppositely arranged along the stem, oval in shape, measuring 11 cm x 6 cm, with entire margin.
Flowers Pure white, large, measuring about 7-8 cm in diameter, tubular, measuring 25 by 4 mm.
Etymology The genus Jasminum is latinized from the Persian name, yasemin or Arabic, yasamin for perfumed plants. The specific epithet nobile means famous, notable, with reference to the large flowers.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Tubular, Salverform
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 143
Species ID 1439
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share