Back

Passiflora suberosa L.

Family Name: Passifloraceae
Synonyms: Passiflora pallida
Common Name: Corky Passionflower, Corkystem Passionflower, Devil's Pumpkin, Indigo Berry, 三角叶西番莲, 细柱西番莲
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Butterfly Food Plant Caterpillar Food Plant Herb & Spice Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southern USA, Mexico, Caribbean, South America

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology An interesting characteristic of P. suberosa is the variable shape of its leaves. From lobed to lanceolate, broad to narrow, small to large, all these different-shaped leaves are very often all found on a single plant. Flowers are small and greenish, developing into globose fruits that ripen from green to dark purplish-black and are edible. Considered by some as a weedy invasive species, P. suberosa can quickly overgrow and smother other plants, its tendrils winding around the stems and leaves of other plants in order to climb up. This enables this sun-loving plant to obtain greater exposure to sunlight. Yet, there are others who use this climber as an informal groundcover or low-climbing vine in their gardens. In addition, P. suberosa has been recognised to have ecological value, having been observed as both a butterfly nectar plant, as well as a host plant for caterpillars of butterflies including the Tawny Coster (Acraea violae), Gulf Fritillary (Agaulis vanillae), Julia Heliconian (Dryas iulia), Mexican Silverspot (Dione moneta) and Zebra Heliconian (Heliconius charithonia). It has also been observed to support other wildlife, such as birds and bees.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Herb and Spice)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting, Caterpillar Food Plant, Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee), Insects (Butterfly, Moth))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Green

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 173
Species ID 1469
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share