Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Passiflora trifasciata Lem.

Family Name: Passifloraceae
Common Name: Tri-colored Passion Vine
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil and Peru. 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A climber with a twining growth form and tendrils to aid in climbing. 
Foliage The simple leaves are alternately arranged on the stem and are have three lobes. The upper leaf surface is variegated: dull drak green with stripes of mottled pale green or pink on the three main veins. The lower leaf surface is maroon. 
Stems Stems are maroon, slender and glabrous. 
Flowers The white flowers with green pistils and stamens are fragrant. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Pruning Less vigorous growth needs to be pruned and on occasion, vigorous growth may be pruned so as to promote flowering. 

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Green - Light Green, Pink
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks Leaves are variegated. 

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30953
Species ID 5339
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share