Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Passiflora biflora

Family Name: Passifloraceae
Common Name: Twin-flowered Passionvine
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A herbaceous vine, it has a twining growth form and climbs with the aid of tendrils. 
Foliage The bilobate leaves are simple and can grow up to 10cm long and wide. It has 3 conspicuous sub-veins  spreading outwards from the base, the leaf lobes are ovate to lanceolate in shape. 
Flowers The bisexual flowers grow up to 3.5cm wide, the sepals are white on the inner surface and light green on the outer surface.  The petals are white, the corona filaments are arranged in two rows and are yellow in colour, the outer filaments are angled and dilated around the middle.
Fruits The fruit is a globose to ovoid berry and turns bluish-black when ripe.   

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Location Axillary

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 168
Species ID 1464
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share