Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Asplenium nidus

Family Name: Aspleniaceae
Synonyms: Asplenium antiquum, Asplenium australiasicum, Asplenium filicifolium, Asplenium pachyphyllum
Common Name: Bird's Nest Fern, Rumah Langsuyar, Paku Pandan, 巢蕨
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical Africa, Tropical Asia, Pacific
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Common)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Epiphytic fern having a stout and erect rhizome, bearing a rosette of leaves at the top. 
Roots Large roots with many persistent brown root hairs.
Foliage Leaf stalks are stout and almost black, can be as long as 5 cm, leaf length can be up to 150 cm or more and up to 20 cm wide. It narrows gradually, tapering both towards the pointed tip and towards the base. 
Others - Plant Morphology The sori are narrow, and occur on every vein of the top half of the frond. Spores are light brown, transparent when fresh and opaque when old.
Habitat Occurs from sea level up to an altitude of about 1700 m.
Etymology Genus Asplenium means without spleen and is usually a reference for the fern to cure spleen ailments. Species nidus gives reference to the common name "Bird's Nest Fern" as it means "Nest-of-fledglings".
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Medicinal ( In Malaysia, the infusion of the leaves has been used to ease labor pains and the lotion obtain from the leaves has been used to treat fever. This information is not meant to be substituted for medical advice. Always consult a medical professional regarding any medical problems and before undertaking any major dietary changes.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Spore

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 245
Species ID 1541
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share