Back

Asplenium tenerum G.Forst.

Family Name: Aspleniaceae
Synonyms: Asplenium tenera, Asplenium tenerumoides
Common Name: Parks' Asplenium, 膜连铁角蕨, 柔软铁角蕨
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte

Biogeography

Native Distribution Sri Lanka to Polynesia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small, compact fern.
Foliage Pinnate fronds are arranged in a rosette. Each frond is composed of 20-30 pairs of leaflets known as pinnae (4 cm long, 1 cm wide). The pinnae form a triangular lamina that is 20-40 cm long and 4-8 cm wide. 
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant Spores are produced by clusters of sporangia known as a sorus. The sorus is linear and covered by a protective flap of tissue known as an indusium which is 0.7 mm wide. The sori are arranged in 2 files on either side of the pinnae  midrib.
Habitat It is found near forest streams at the base of trees and shrubs or on rocks. Locally, it can be found in the Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.
Etymology Genus Asplenium means without spleen and is usually a reference for the fern to cure spleen ailments. Species tenerum means soft, delicate and tender and refers to the characteristic of the fern. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Spore

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Green - Bluish Green

Non - Foliar and Storage

Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29275
Species ID 3584
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share