Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pteris ensiformis

Family Name: Pteridaceae
Common Name: Sword Brake, Slender Brake, Paku Padang, 剑叶凤尾蕨
Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Ferns and Lycophytes Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical & Subtropical Asia to Pacific
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Cryptogenic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Fern with a creeping slender rhizome, bearing fronds closely together, able to grow up to 20 - 40 cm tall. 
Foliage Fronds are dimorphic, fertile frond blade measuring up to 30 cm long and stipe measuring about 30 - 50 cm long, infertile frond blade measuring up to 15 cm long and stipe measuring about 5 - 15 cm long. 
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant Sori arranged linearly and submarginal, indusia is pale green in colour. 
Etymology Genus Pteris is from the Greek word "pteruc" which is the Greek name of a fern. Species ensiformis means having "sword-shaped" leaves.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( A decoction of the fronds is used to treat dysentery. )

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Propagation Method Spore, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 270
Species ID 1566
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 05 August 2022.
Share