Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Pteris ensiformis 'Victoriae'

Back

Pteris ensiformis 'Victoriae'

Family Name: Pteridaceae
Common Name: Victoria Fern, Slender Brake, 白羽凤尾蕨

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Erect, slender fern which is able to grow up to 30 - 50 cm tall.
Foliage Fronds with silver-whitish centre, able to grow to 20 - 30 cm long. 
Others - Plant Morphology Sori is arranged along rolled edges. 
Etymology Genus Pteris is from the Greek word "pteruc" which also the Greek name for a fern. Species ensiformis refers to the character of the fern having sword-shaped foliage.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Propagation Method Spore

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 271
Species ID 1567
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 01 March 2022.
Share